logo

Alabama Chapter of Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation

tshirt

Fall 2020 Annual Meeting *Canceled*

Click here for more information



Donate to ALAPARC:




Contact Join Us

Follow ALAPARC on:
facebookALAPARC blogflickr

Amphibians and Reptiles of Alabama

Click here to read more about Alabama's Herpetological Diversity

CLASS AMPHIBIA
Amphibians
Order Anura - (Frogs & Toads)
Family Bufonidae - True Toads
Anaxyrus
A. americanus - American Toad
A. fowleri - Fowler's Toad
A. quercicus - Oak Toad
A. terrestris - Southern Toad
Family Hylidae - Treefrogs
Acris
A. crepitans - Northern Cricket Frog
A. gryllus - Southern Cricket Frog
Hyla
H. andersonii - Pine Barrens Treefrog
H. avivoca - Bird-voiced Treefrog
H. chrysoscelis - Cope's Gray Treefrog
H. cinerea - Green Treefrog
H. femoralis - Pine Woods Treefrog
H. gratiosa - Barking Treefrog
H. squirella - Squirrel Treefrog
Pseudacris
P. brachyphona - Mountain Chorus Frog
P. crucifer - Spring Peeper
P. feriarum - Upland Chorus Frog
P. nigrita - Southern Chorus Frog
P. ocularis - Little Grass Frog
P. ornata - Ornate Chorus Frog
Family Microhylidae - Microhylid Frogs & Toads
Gastrophryne
G. carolinensis - Eastern Narrowmouth Toad
Family Ranidae - True Frogs
Lithobates
L. capito - Gopher Frog
L. catesbeianus - Bullfrog
L. clamitans - Bronze Frog
L. grylio - Pig Frog
L. heckscheri - River Frog
L. palustris - Pickerel Frog
L. sphenocephalus - Southern Leopard Frog
L. sylvaticus - Wood Frog
Family Scaphiopodidae - North American Spadefoots
Scaphiopus
S. holbrookii - Eastern Spadefoot
Order Caudata - (Salamanders)
Family Ambystomatidae - Mole Salamanders
Ambystoma
A. bishopi - Reticulated Flatwoods Salamander
A. maculatum - Spotted Salamander
A. opacum - Marbled Salamander
A. talpoideum - Mole Salamander
A. texanum - Smallmouth Salamander
A. tigrinum - Eastern Tiger Salamander
Family Amphiumidae - Amphiumas
Amphiuma
A. means - Two-toed Amphiuma
A. pholeter - One-toed Amphiuma
A. tridactylium - Three-toed Amphiuma
Family Cryptobranchidae - Hellbenders
Cryptobranchus
C. alleganiensis - Hellbender
Family Plethodontidae - Lungless Salamanders
Aneides
A. aeneus - Gree Salamander
Desmognathus
D. aeneus - Seepage Salamander
D. apalachicolae - Apalachicola Dusky Salamander
D. auriculatus - Southern Dusky Salamander
D. conanti - Spotted Dusky Salamander
D. monticola - Seal Salamander
D. ocoee - Ocoee Salamander
Eurycea
E. aquatica - Brownback Salamander
E. chamberlaini - Chamberlain's Dwarf Salamander
E. cirrigera - Southern Two-lined Salamander
E. guttolineata - Three-lined Salamander
E. longicauda - Longtail Salamander
E. lucifuga - Cave Salamander
E. quadridigitata - Coastal Plain Dwarf Salamander
Gyrinophilus
G. palleucus - Tennessee Cave Salamander
G. porphyriticus - Spring Salamander
Hemidactylium
H. scutatum - Four-toed Salamander
Phaeognathus
P. hubrichti - Red Hills Salamander
Plethodon
P. glutinosus - Northern Slimy Salamander
P. grobmani - Southeastern Slimy Salamander
P. mississippi - Mississippi Slimy Salamander
P. serratus - Southern Redback Salamander
P. ventralis - Southern Zigzag Salamander
P. websteri - Webster's Salamander
Pseudotriton
P. montanus - Eastern Mud Salamander
P. ruber - Red Salamander
Family Proteidae - Mudpuppies and Waterdogs
Necturus
N. alabamensis - Black Warrior Waterdog
N. cf. lodingi - Loding's Mudpuppy
N. maculosus - Common Mudpuppy
Family Salamandridae - Newts
Notophthalmus
N. viridescens - Eastern Newt
Family Sirenidae - Sirens
Siren
S. intermedia - Lesser Siren
S. lacertina - Greater Siren
CLASS CHELONIA
Turtles
Order Cryptodira - (Straightneck Turtles)
Family Cheloniidae - Sea Turtles
Caretta
C. caretta - Loggerhead
Chelonia
C. mydas - Green Turtle
Eretmochelys
E. imbricata - Hawksbill
Lepidochelys
L. kempii - Atlantic Ridley
Family Chelydridae - Snapping Turtles
Chelydra
C. serpentina - Common Snapping Turtle
Macrochelys
M. temminckii - Alligator Snapping Turtle
Family Dermochelyidae - Letherbacks
Dermochelys
D. coriacea - Leatherback
Family Emydidae - Box and Basking Turtles
Chrysemys
C. dorsalis - Southern Painted Turtle
C. picta - Northern Painted Turtle
Deirochelys
D. reticularia - Chicken Turtle
Graptemys
G. barbouri - Barbour's Map Turtle
G. ernsti - Escambia Map Turtle
G. geographica - Common Map Turtle
G. nigrinoda - Black-knobbed Map Turtle
G. ouachitensis - Ouachita Map Turtle
G. pulchra - Alabama Map Turtle
Malaclemys
M. terrapin - Diamondback Terrapin
Pseudemys
P. alabamensis - Alabama Redbelly Turtle
P. concinna - Eastern River Cooter
P. floridana - Florida Cooter
Terrapene
T. carolina - Eastern Box Turtle
Trachemys
T. scripta - Slider
Family Kinosternidae - Mud and Musk Turtles
Kinosternon
K. subrubrum - Eastern Mud Turtle
Sternotherus
S. carinatus - Razorback Musk Turtle
S. depressus - Flattened Musk Turtle
S. minor - Loggerhead Musk Turtle
S. odoratus - Common Musk Turtle
Family Testudinidae - Tortoises
Gopherus
G. polyphemus - Gopher Tortoise
Family Trionychidae - Softshells
Apalone
A. ferox - Florida Softshell
A. mutica - Smooth Softshell
A. spinifera - Spiny Softshell
CLASS EUSUCHIA
Crocodilians
Order Crocodylia - (Crocodiles, Alligators, Caimans & Gavials)
Family Alligatoridae - Alligators and Caimans
Alligator
A. mississippiensis - American Alligator
CLASS REPTILIA
Amphisbaenians, Lizards, Snakes & Tuataras
Order Squamata - (Lizards)
Family Anguidae - Glass Lizards and Alligator Lizards
Ophisaurus
O. attenuatus - Slender Glass Lizard
O. mimicus - Mimic Glass Lizard
O. ventralis - Eastern Glass Lizard
Family Phrynosomatidae - Spiny Lizards

Sceloporus
S. undulatus - Eastern Fence Lizard
Family Polychrotidae - Anoles

Anolis
A. carolinensis - Green Anole

Family Scincidae - Skinks

Plestiodon
P. anthracinus - Coal Skink
P. egregius - Mole Skink
P. fasciatus - Five-lined Skink
P. inexpectatus - Southeastern Five-lined Skink
P. laticeps - Broadhead Skink
Scincella
S. lateralis - Ground Skink
Family Teiidae - Whiptails, Racerunners & Ameivas

Aspidoscelis
A. sexlineata - Six-lined Racerunner
Order Squamata - (Snakes)
Family Colubridae - Colubrid Snakes
Carphophis
C. amoenus - Eastern Worm Snake
Cemophora
C. coccinea - Scarlet Snake
Coluber
C. constrictor - Eastern Racer
Diadophis
D. punctatus - Ringneck Snake
Drymarchon
D. couperi - Eastern Indigo Snake
Farancia
F. abacura - Mud Snake
F. erytrogramma - Rainbow Snake
Heterodon
H. platirhinos - Eastern Hognose Snake
H. simus - Southern Hognose Snake
Lampropeltus
L. calligaster - Prairie Kingsnake
L. elapsoides - Scarlet Kingsnake
L. getula - Common Kingsnake
L. triangulum - Milksnake
Masticophis
M. flagellum - Coachwhip
Nerodia
N. clarkii - Salt Marsh Snake
N. cyclopion - Mississippi Green Water Snake
N. erythrogaster - Plainbelly Water Snake
N. fasciata - Southern Water Snake
N. floridana - Florida Green Water Snake
N. rhombifer - Diamondback Water Snake
N. sipedon - Northern Water Snake
N. taxispilota - Brown Water Snake
Opheodrys
O. aestivus - Rough Green Snake
Pantherophis
P. guttatus - Eastern Corn Snake
Pituophis
P. melanoleucus - Eastern Pine Snake
Regina
R. rigida - Glossy Crayfish Snake
R. septemvittata - Queen Snake
Rhadinaea
R. flavilata - Pine Woods Snake
Scotophis
S. spiloides - Midland Rat Snake
Seminatrix
S. pygaea - Black Swamp Snake
Storeria
S. dekayi - Brown Snake
S. occipitomaculata - Redbelly Snake
Tantilla
T. coronata - Southeastern Crowned Snake
Thamnophis
T. sauritus - Eastern Ribbon Snake
T. sirtalis - Common Garter Snake
Virginia
V. striatula - Rough Earth Snake
V. valeriae - Smooth Earth Snake
Family Crotalidae - Pitvipers
Agkistrodon
A. contortrix - Copperhead
A. piscivorus - Cottonmouth
Crotalus
C. adamanteus - Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake
C. horridus - Timber Rattlesnake
Sistrurus
S. miliarius - Pigmy Rattlesnake
Family Elapidae - Coral Snakes, Cobras & Kraits
Micrurus
M. fulvius - Eastern Coral Snake


Thank you to Alabama's Division of Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries and the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources for providing the species information linked to on this page.

Visit our parent organizations:

SEPARC Logo

PARC logo

2009-2012 Alabama Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation
This website and any products posted herein are officially recognized by the national entity,
Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation (PARC), as the efforts of an approved PARC state chapter.